Go back to the interactive dataset

SCIP_comparisons

This is a filtered view based on Hospital Process of Care Measures – Surgical Care Improvement Project.

Row numberHospital NameStatePercent of Surgery Patients given an antibiotic at the right time (within one hour before surgery) to help prevent infectionNumber of Patients-1Percent of Surgery Patients whose preventive antibiotics were stopped at the right time (within 24 hours after surgery)Number of Patients-2Percent of Surgery Patients who were given the right kind of antibiotic to help prevent infectionNumber of Patients-3Percent of Surgery Patients who got treatment at right time (within 24 hours before or after surgery) to help prevent blood clotNumber of Patients-4Percent of all Heart Surgery Patients whose blood sugar is kept under good control in the days right after surgeryNumber of Patients-6Percent of Surgery Patients needing hair removed from the surgical area before surgery who had hair removed using a safer methodNumber of Patients-7Percent of Surgery Patients whose urinary catheters were removed on the first or second day after surgeryNumber of Patients 11Surgery patients who were taking heart drugs called beta blockers before coming to the hospital, who were kept on themNumber of Patients 8Outpatients having surgery who got an antibiotic at the right time - within one hour before surgery (higher numbers are better)Number of Patients 9Outpatients having surgery who got the right kind of antibiotic (higher numbers are better)Number of Patients 10Patients having surgery who were actively warmed in the operating room or whose body temperature was near normal Number of Patients 13
1LANE REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTERLA99%24297%231100%24299%289097%23098%9399%69100%68100%320
2UNIVERSITY OF MISSISSIPPI MED CENTERMS93%32596%31197%31595%30186%6586%29193%13589%21494%19694%458
3TIPPAH COUNTY HOSPITALMS
4ST DOMINIC-JACKSON MEMORIAL HOSPITALMS98%49498%48099%49396%47794%14199%40794%20895%57498%564100%542
5KING'S DAUGHTERS MEDICAL CENTER-BROOKHAVENMS100%1889%1894%1891%45094%1698%20193%199100%51
6CENTRAL MISSISSIPPI MEDICAL CENTERMS95%19599%19299%19595%22296%4996%13694%8298%24399%24399%263
7NATCHEZ REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTERMS96%9089%8596%9089%103068%3474%2773%2295%19100%131
8CROSSGATES RIVER OAKS HOSPITALMS100%3297%32100%3298%51095%37100%1590%21100%19100%67
9SOUTHWEST MS REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTERMS91%21092%20392%20779%26591%3386%17570%11197%18396%182100%309
10MISSISSIPPI BAPTIST MEDICAL CENTERMS100%108499%106799%108099%948100%21197%89097%42199%77599%772100%1152
11HANCOCK MEDICAL CENTERMS100%3692%3697%3696%56094%17100%61
12FIELD MEMORIAL COMMUNITY HOSPITALMS0

About

Brianna Brianna

created May 11, 2012

updated Mar 21, 2014

View Full Page
Description

A list of hospitals and their quality measure ratings for surgical procedure standards of care.

Activity
Community Rating
Current value: 0.0 out of 5
Your Rating
Current value: out of 5
Raters
0
Visits
20
Downloads
17
Comments
0
Contributors
0
Meta
Category
Hospital Compare
Permissions
Public
Tags
hospital compare, process of care, poc, quality, ratings, scip, surgery
Row Count
12
Licensing and Attribution
Data Provided By
(none)
Source Link
(none)

Filter

  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;

Sort

  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;

Search

Saved Views

No other views on this dataset

Sharing

This view is public

Publishing

See Preview