Go back to the interactive dataset

Imaging_competitors

This is a filtered view based on Use Of Medical Imaging Measures.

Row numberHospital NameStateOutpatients with low back pain who had an MRI without trying recommended treatments first, such as physical therapy.Number of PatientsOutpatients who had a follow-up mammogram or ultrasound within 45 days after a screening mammogram.Number of Patients Who Had a Follow-upOutpatient CT scans of the abdomen that were "combination" (double) scans.Number of Patients Who Had Combination ScansOutpatient CT scans of the chest that were "combination" (double) scans.Number of Outpatients Who Had Combination Chest Scans
1LANE REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTERLA6.1%31028.2%31916.7%204
2UNIVERSITY OF MISSISSIPPI MED CENTERMS37.4%17420.3%10139.7%12151.4%1288
3TIPPAH COUNTY HOSPITALMS12.2%1318.0%2015.3%94
4ST DOMINIC-JACKSON MEMORIAL HOSPITALMS40.2%4536.6%15953.9%160510.4%1294
5KING'S DAUGHTERS MEDICAL CENTER-BROOKHAVENMS39.1%923.9%7478.7%5764.5%157
6CENTRAL MISSISSIPPI MEDICAL CENTERMS45.7%10510.5%6674.2%3541.4%214
7NATCHEZ REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTERMS10.4%81433.2%39438.5%322
8CROSSGATES RIVER OAKS HOSPITALMS38.2%686.7%5254.8%2310.9%111
9SOUTHWEST MS REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTERMS39.8%934.7%90210.2%7666.2%401
10MISSISSIPPI BAPTIST MEDICAL CENTERMS37.2%2827.2%10732.3%16582.9%1380
11HANCOCK MEDICAL CENTERMS39.0%4112.3%3499.8%1943.4%116
12FIELD MEMORIAL COMMUNITY HOSPITALMS3.0%16750.6%85

About

Brianna Brianna

created May 11, 2012

updated Mar 21, 2014

View Full Page
Description

A list of hospitals and the corresponding Use of Medical Imaging ratings. These measures give you information about hospitals' use of medical imaging tests for outpatients. Medical Imaging are Tests that create images of various parts of the body to screen for or diagnose medical conditions. Examples of medical imaging include CT Scans, MRIs, and mammograms.

Activity
Community Rating
Current value: 0.0 out of 5
Your Rating
Current value: out of 5
Raters
0
Visits
49
Downloads
46
Comments
0
Contributors
0
Meta
Category
Hospital Compare
Permissions
Public
Tags
hospital compare, medical imaging, quality, ratings, mri, ct, mammogram, ultrasound
Row Count
12
Licensing and Attribution
Data Provided By
(none)
Source Link
(none)

Filter

  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;

Sort

  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;

Search

Saved Views

No other views on this dataset

Sharing

This view is public

Publishing

See Preview